Two Year Home Country Requirement

Some Exchange Visitor Program participants and family members who were admitted to the U.S. or who adjusted their visa status to J after admission must return home for a minimum of two years after completing their educational or cultural exchange program before they can change or adjust their immigration status. This requirement applies to those whose:
  • Exchange program was financed to some extent by the U.S. Government or their home country's government. Skill appears in the Exchange Visitor Skills List as identified by their home country government; or
  • Purpose in coming to the United States was to receive graduate medical education or training. For details, contact the Office of International Students and Scholars.