Maintaining J-1 Status

As a J-1 exchange visitor, it is your responsibility to maintain your immigration status throughout the duration of your J-1 program by adhering to the points listed below.

  1. Maintain valid immigration documents (for yourself and your J-2 Dependents)
    1. A passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the program end date on your DS-2019 form. (If you need to renew your passport, contact the appropriate embassy for instructions.)
    2. Valid DS-2019 form
    3. Valid I-94 with “Class of Admission” indicating “J-1” or “J-2” and “Admit Until Date” indicating a valid date or “D/S”.
  2. Report/Update Local Contact Information (for yourself and your J-2 Dependents)

    Report your local Living Address, local Phone Number and contact Email to OISS during your SEVIS Check-In, and update your contact information whenever there is a change to it.  For example, if you move, you must report your new address within 10 days.

    To update your Local Contact Information, you must log into the “UCSB International Scholar Dossier (ISD)” website.  If you do not have access to the website, you will need to request access from the personnel administrator in your UCSB Host Department

  3. Maintain Health Insurance as Required for J-1 Visa Holders

    U.S. immigration law states that failure to maintain a certain level of health insurance coverage will result in the termination of your J-1 status. Proof of health insurance is required at the time of your SEVIS Check-In with OISS and if/when you request an extension of your J-1 program.

  4. Report New/Additional Site(s) of Your J-1 Activity

    OISS is required to report your Site of Activity to the SEVIS system. If your academic activity is taking place at a location other than your UCSB host department, or at more than one location, you should notify OISS so that we can add the additional Sites of Activity. For example, if you work at another department in addition to the one that sponsored you or if you work at an off-campus lab, you should report this information to OISS by emailing J1Scholar@sa.ucsb.edu.

  5. Report Early Completion of Program

    Notify OISS if you complete or withdraw from your academic program more than two weeks before the program End Date on your DS-2019 form.

  6. Observe the 30-Day Grace Period

Once you reach the End Date on your DS-2019 form, your J-1 status has ended and your SEVIS record will automatically expire.  However, you are allowed to remain in the U.S. for another 30 days to take care of personal affairs and possibly do some site seeing before departing from the U.S.  Please be aware that that during this 30-day grace period”

  • You are no longer eligible to engage in any employment or academic activities.
  • If you leave the U.S. (even to Mexico or Canada) for tourism, such as a boat cruise, you will not be able to re-enter the U.S. in the J-1 status.
  • If you remain in the U.S. past the 30-day grace period, it is considered an “overstay”, which is a violation of your J-1 status.