Bringing Dependents (Spouse or Children)

The procedures for F-1 and J-1 students to bring their spouse and/or dependents with them to the US are similar. A spouse and/or dependents of an F-1 student will need to receive an I-20 form in their own name and apply for the F-2 visa stamp at the American Embassy or Consulate Office. A spouse and/or dependents of a J-1 student will need to receive a DS-2019 form in their own name to apply for the J-2 visa stamp.

To request an I-20 or DS-2019 form for your dependent(s) you will need to:

  1. Log in to the UCSB SEVIS page and complete the information about your dependents. Please be sure to review the information entered and remember to click the submit button to make sure the information goes through to the system.

  2. Complete the visa document request form per instructions below:
    1. Check the box I-20 for dependents(s)
    2. Complete the information on the back of the form.
    3. Indicate the amounts and source of financial support. Please refer to the OISS Financial Fact Sheet for Grad Fees 2013 or Undergraduates. Please note that $4,000 is required for a spouse and $2,000 for each additional dependent.
  • For J-1 students, complete the Request for DS-2019 Form

    1. Check the box "Family member(s) accompanying me in J-2 status"
    2. Complete the information on the back of the form
    3. Indicate the amounts and source of financial support. Please refer to the OISS Financial Fact Sheet for Graduates or Undergraduates. Please note that $4,000 is required for a spouse and $2,000 for each additional dependent.

Your spouse/dependents will need to present the following documents to the U.S.

  1. Valid passport
  2. I-20 form (DS-2019 for J-2) indicating their name as your spouse or dependent
  3. Documentation of sufficient financial resources that matches the amount stated on the I-20 form (or DS-2019 for J-1).
  4. Photocopy of your I-20 (or DS-2019) form
  5. Photocopy of your passport and I-94 form - white 4" X 4" card stapled in your passport
  6. Marriage certificate or other documentation verifying their relationship to you

After obtaining the F-2 (or J-2) visa, they will be required to present the visa stamp and I-20 form (DS-2019 form for J-2) to the immigration service officer at the airport upon arriving in the US. The immigration service officer will issue them an I-94 form indicating that they have been admitted in “F-2 status until D/S" (duration of status); for J-2’s the I-94 card should read-- “J-2 status until D/S" (duration of status). The immigration service officer should also return both pages of the I-20 form to them or the single page DS-2019 form in the case of J-2 visa holders.

Upon arrival at UCSB, you or your spouse should bring their passport, I-20 (DS-2019 for J-2) and I-94 card to OISS so that we can make copies and verify that the I-20 (or DS-2019) and I-94 card have been properly processed by the immigration service officer.