Financial Requirements

Evidence of funds to cover expenses in the U.S.

J-1 exchange visitors must demonstrate adequate financial support for the entire period of stay in the U.S.

Financial support may be any combination of UCSB funds, personal funds, and/or third party organization funds, i.e. fellowships, scholarships, grants, etc.

To cover the current costs of living in Santa Barbara J-1 exchange visitors will need a minimum of $2,400.00 USD per month.  Th J-1 principal will also need to budget for additional family members who accompany them in the J-2 dependent status.

On the J-1 DS-2019 request form, J-1 Exchange Visitors will need to enter the minimum financial support based on the length of their proposed stay using the figures below multiplied by the length of their stay.

              

Exchange Visitor Additional Family
member – per person
     
Daily* $79 $17
Monthly
$2,400.00  $500
Yearly  $28,800  $6,000.00

Examples:

  • The visitor’s stay will be for two weeks – enter: $1106 (14 days x $79 = $1106)
  • The visitor’s stay will be for six months – enter: $14,400.00 (6 months x $2,400.00 = $14,400.00)
  • The visitor’s stay will be for two years and accompanied by two family members – enter: $81,600.00 ( 2 years x $28,800.00 + 2 family members x $6,000.00 x 2 years = $81,600.00)

The U.S. Consulate may require seeing evidence of the financial support during the visa interview. Evidence of financial support may include, but is not limited to, the following documents:         

  • Invitation letter or letter of appointment from the sponsoring department at UCSB
  • Sponsorship letter from home institution, U.S. or home government agency, or other financial sponsor
  • Personal bank statement or bank letter