Extensions

J-1 Exchange Visitors may extend their stay up to the maximum length of time for each J-1 category, so long as the individual requires additional time to complete his/her academic program objectives. The maximum length of time in each category is:

  1. Research Scholar and Professors - 5 years
  2. Short-Term Scholars – 6 months
  3. Student Interns - 12 months

J-1 Exchange Visitors with a J-1 Waiver Approval from the US Citizenship and Immigration Services are not eligible for J-1 program extensions.

To apply for an extension, the J-1 Exchange Visitor will need to submit to OISS the completed and signed J-1 Exchange Visitor - Extension Request Info and Form BEFORE the program end date on the current J-1 DS-2019 form.

The J-1 DS-2019 Extension Request will be processed by OISS in 10 Business Days and the J-1 Exchange Visitor will be issued a new J-1 DS-2019 form.

A copy of the new J-1 DS-2019 form must be shown to the UCSB Sponsoring Department/ Research Institute for status update.